2022 Canadian Brewing Awards Winners

The 2022 Canadian Brewing Awards were handed out on May 14th, 2022, to wrap up the 20th Annual Canadian Brewing And Conference, held in Calgary, Alberta this year.

Unfortunately, the strange decision was made not to livestream the event, so everyone is playing catchup on the results being posted. I understand wanting to keep the results in-house, but I also question taking away the ability for winners to celebrate with live stream events in their taprooms, creating much-needed business as we come out of the pandemic.

One of the elder statesmen of the brewing movement took home Brewery of the Year, With BC’s own Howe Sound Brewing taking home three golds and a bronze, including a gold and a bronze in Wood and Barrel-Aged Strong Beer. For Beer of the Year, renamed to Best In Show, Brasserie La Souche, a chain of Brewpubs in Quebec took home the win for Faber, which had already won gold in the Belgian-Style Tripel category.

Shacklands Brewing from Toronto stunned the crowd and received a standing ovation, as they swept the American Belgo-Style Ale category, which is absolutely unheard of. Seeing single breweries sweep at a Provincial award event happens every few years, but a full sweep on a National stage is extremely rare.

On the West Coast, BC took home 58 awards, up from 40 compared to last year, with a significant number of honourable mentions in addition to the wins. The breakdown worked out to 20 Bronze, 17 Silver, and 21 Gold, with 5 Honourable Mentions. Significantly more breweries took home multiple wins this year as well, with the aforementioned Howe Sound joined by Steamworks with three Golds and a Bronze, and Bad Tattoo with two Gold and two Bronze.

Rounding out the multiple winners were Twin City and Dageraad with three each, and Lighthouse, Mt. Begbie, Dog Mountain, Sooke Brewing, Strange Fellows, East Van, Russell, Gladstone, and Parallel 49 all bringing home two.

One of the fun wins from the evening was Abandoned Rail Brewing taking home a gold for their Tunnel Vision IPA in the English Style IPA category, especially considering they have only been open since March 26 of this year. It definitely bodes well for a brewery winning awards right out of the gate.

As far as the Island goes, along with Twin City, Lighthouse, Dog Mountain, Sooke Brewing, and Gladstone and their multiple award wins, Sooke Oceanside Brewing, Ace Brewing, Moon Under Water, and Whistle Buoy all brought home some hardware.

Winners are listed below, with BC Breweries highlighted.

European Style Lager (Pilsner)

BRONZE: Kapitan Czech Pilsner | Lighthouse Brewing | British Columbia

SILVER: Pilsner | Burdock Brewery | Ontario

GOLD: Uncle Leo’s Czech-Mate | The Whiffen Brewing Company Limited | Nova Scotia

European Style Amber to Dark Lager

BRONZE: More Than Rain | The Establishment Brewing Company | Alberta

SILVER: Uncle Leo’s Altbier | The Whiffen Brewing Company Limited | Nova Scotia

GOLD: Schwarzbier | Valley Brewing (Collaboration with Common Crown Brewing | Alberta

Honourable Mention – Czech Dark Lager | Sooke Brewing Co. | British Columbia

Bock – Traditional German Style

BRONZE: Beste Bock | Cameron’s Brewing Company | Ontario

SILVER: Dissimulator | Twin City Brewing Company | British Columbia

GOLD: Elevator Doppelbock | Hell’s Basement Brewery Inc. | Alberta

Kellerbier/Zwickelbier

BRONZE: Helles Awaits | Folly Brewpub | Ontario

SILVER: Deluxe | Burdock Brewery | Ontario

GOLD: Helles Yeah! | Tire Shack Brewing Co. | New Brunswick

German Style Kölsch

BRONZE: High Country Kölsch | Mt. Begbie Brewing Company | British Columbia

SILVER: German Kölsch  | Wildeye Brewing | British Columbia

GOLD: Big Ticket | Farm League Brewing | Ontario

Wheat Beer – Belgian Style (Wit)

BRONZE: SNOangel | SNO Microbrasserie | Quebec

SILVER: Elder Moon Belgian Witbier | Settlement Brewing | British Columbia

GOLD: Queen Of Wheat | Spearhead Brewing Company | Ontario

Wheat Beer – German Style (Weiss)

BRONZE: Summertime | KPU Brew – Kwantlen Polytechnic University | British Columbia

SILVER: Hefeweizen | Pie Braque Microbrasserie | Quebec

GOLD: Banana Hammock | Sons Of Kent Brewing Co. | Ontario

Baltic Porter

BRONZE: Bear Beach Baltic Porter| Sooke Oceanside Brewery | British Columbia

SILVER: Two Rivers Baltic Porter | Tatamagouche Brewing Co. | Nova Scotia

GOLD: Voyage Voyage | Avant Garde Artisans brasseurs | Quebec

Belgian-Style Dubbel or Quadrupel

BRONZE: Washed Away Belgian Quad | Dog Mountain Brewing Ltd. | British Columbia

SILVER: 10° | Dageraad Brewing Inc. | British Columbia

GOLD: Shacklands Dubbel | Shacklands Brewing Co. | Ontario

Honourable Mention – Dubbel | Little Brown Jug | Manitoba

Belgian-Style Tripel

BRONZE: Wild Things | Little Beasts Brewing Company | Ontario

SILVER: Tripel | Pie Braque Microbrasserie | Quebec

GOLD: Faber | Microbrasserie La Souche | Quebec

Belgian-Style Abbey Ale / Pale Ale

BRONZE: BEES! Belgian Blonde Ale with Honey | Dog Mountain Brewing Ltd | British Columbia

SILVER: Grimdonk | Grimross Brewing Co. | New Brunswick

GOLD: Golden Ale | Little Brown Jug | Manitoba

Belgian-Style Strong Specialty Ale

BRONZE: Belgian Blond | Sooke Brewing Co. | British Columbia

SILVER: Sunshine Daydream | R&B Brewing Co. | British Columbia

GOLD: Dia De Los Muertos Cerveza Fuerte | Bad Tattoo Brewing Co. | British Columbia

French and Belgian Style Saison

BRONZE: Prairie Icon Farmhouse Saison | Valley Brewing | Alberta

SILVER: Bord du Lac | Amsterdam Brewing Company | Ontario

GOLD: Dry Hopped Saison | Flora Hall Brewing | Ontario

Belgian-Style Brett Beer

BRONZE: Tous Les Jours | Dageraad Brewing | British Columbia

SILVER: Evelyn – Barrel Aged Belgian Blonde | Endeavour Brewing Company Ltd. | Alberta

GOLD: Funkmorphosis | The Establishment Brewing Company | Alberta

German-Style Sour Ale

BRONZE: Sour Series Blackberry | Rough Waters Brewing Company | Newfoundland and Labrador

SILVER: Gose vie sale – Laurentienne | Microbrasserie La Souche | Quebec

GOLD: Ketch Berliner Weisse | Tatamagouche Brewing Co. | Nova Scotia

Honourable Mention – Leitmotif | Cabin Brewing Company | Alberta

Belgian-Style Sour Ale

BRONZE: Kirsche | Steamworks Brewing Co. | British Columbia

SILVER: Flanders Red | Trans Canada Brewing | Manitoba

GOLD: Reynard Oud Bruin | Strange Fellows Brewing Ltd. | British Columbia

Porter

BRONZE: Pugnacious Porter | Grimross Brewing Co. | New Brunswick

SILVER: When It Rains It Porters | East Van Brewing | British Columbia

GOLD: Dark Stormy Porter | Fisher Peak Brewing Company | British Columbia

Brown Ale

BRONZE: Coppersmith Brown Ale | Common Crown Brewing Co. | Alberta

SILVER: Sandbagger Brown Ale | Freddy’s Brewpub | British Columbia

GOLD: Open Road | Troubled Monk Brewery | Alberta

Irish and Scotch Ales

BRONZE: Irish Red Ale | Sawback Brewing Co. | Alberta

SILVER: Red Vinyl | Secret Cove Brewing | Newfoundland and Labrador

GOLD: Brave Liver Scotch Ale | Mt. Begbie Brewing Company | British Columbia

Honourable Mention – A Wee Angry Scotch Ale | Russell Brewing Co. | British Columbia

English Style Pale Ale

BRONZE: Sam McGuire’s Pale Ale | Shuswap Lake Brewing | British Columbia

SILVER:  Tickity Boo | Twin City Brewing Company | British Columbia

GOLD: Pale Ale | Russell Brewing Co. | British Columbia

English Bitters

BRONZE: Arkell Best Bitter | Wellington Brewery | Ontario

SILVER: Dark Streets of London ESB | Clifford Brewing Co. | Ontario

GOLD: Great Expectations | Cabin Brewing Company | Alberta

Honourable Mention – Blue Heron ESB | Sea Level Brewing Company Inc. | Nova Scotia

Sweet Stout or Cream Stout

BRONZE: Espresso Stout | Birra Fanelli | Quebec

SILVER: ChocoBello | Les Brasseurs de Montebello | Quebec

GOLD: Sweetbacks  | Rainhard Brewing | Ontario

Honourable Mention – Ice Cutter Vanilla Latte Stout | Snake Lake Brewing Company Inc. | Alberta

Oatmeal Stout

BRONZE: Gentlemen’s Stout | Medicine Hat Brewing Company | Alberta

SILVER: Ullr’s Oatmeal Stout | Bulkley Valley Brewery | British Columbia

BRONZE: Red Hook Oatmeal Stout | Fixed Gear Brewing Co. | Ontario

Honourable Mention – Ghost Train | Hell’s Basement Brewery Inc. | Alberta

Dry Stout

BRONZE: Keepers Stout | Lighthouse Brewing | British Columbia

SILVER: Hierlihy Irish Stout | Tatamagouche Brewing Co. | Nova Scotia

GOLD: It’s a Stout | Kensington Brewing Company | Ontario

Imperial Stout

BRONZE: Imperial Russian Stout | Wellington Brewery | Ontario

SILVER: Walkerville Brewery Imperial Stout | Walkerville Brewery | Ontario

GOLD: Kindling Imperial Stout | Cannery Brewing | British Columbia

English Style India Pale Ale

BRONZE: English IPA | Sons Of Kent Brewing Co. | Ontario

SILVER: Walkerville Geronimo IPA | Walkerville Brewery | Ontario

GOLD: Tunnel Vision IPA | Abandoned Rail Brewing Co.  | British Columbia

North American Style Lager

BRONZE: Toller Gold | Spindrift Brewing | Nova Scotia

SILVER: SHAKE LAGER | Equals Brewing Company Inc. | Ontario

GOLD: Sol Vida Cerveza Clara | Bad Tattoo Brewing Co. | British Columbia

North American Style Premium Lager

BRONZE: Helles Lager | Wellington Brewery | Ontario

SILVER: Skyline Lager | Bomber Brewing | British Columbia

GOLD: Lions Gate Lager | Steamworks Brewing Co. | British Columbia

North American Style Amber Lager

BRONZE: Los Muertos Cerveza Negra | Bad Tattoo Brewing Co. | British Columbia

SILVER: Brunette Munich Dunkel Lager | Old Flame Brewing Co. | Ontario

GOLD: Red Vienna Lager | Old Flame Brewing Co. | Ontario

Light (Calorie-Reduced) Lager

BRONZE: Bad Light | Bad Tattoo Brewing Co. | British Columbia

SILVER: Anne Bonny | Corsaire Microbrasserie | Quebec

GOLD: Craft Light Lager | Russell Brewing Co. | British Columbia

Honourable Mention – Chiquita Town | Square Brewing Co. | Alberta

Cream Ale

BRONZE: Cream Ale | Anderson Craft Ales | Ontario

SILVER: Gladstone Cream Ale | Gladstone Brewing Co. | British Columbia

GOLD: Okanagan Lake Cream Ale | A-FRAME Brewing Company | British Columbia

Honourable Mention – Retro Style Cream Ale | Analog Brewing Company Inc. | Alberta

North American Style – Amber / Red Ale

BRONZE: Ruby Tears | Parallel 49 Brewing | British Columbia

SILVER: Idleback Amber Ale | Slackwater Brewing Inc. | British Columbia

GOLD: Heroica Red Ale | Steamworks Brewing Co | British Columbia

North American Style – Blonde or Golden Ale

BRONZE: Centennial Stock | Copper Bottom Brewing | Prince Edward Island

SILVER: Brewmaster Blonde Ale | Common Crown Brewing Co. | Alberta

GOLD: La Libertine | La Voie Maltée | Québec

American Style Black Ale

BRONZE: Death to Robots | Kensington Brewing Company | Ontario

SILVER: Commodore Stout | Snake Lake Brewing Company Ltd. | Alberta

GOLD: Mutually Exclusive | Annex Ale Project Limited | Alberta

Honourable Mention – Cascadian Dark Ale | Blindman Brewing | Alberta

North American Style Pale Ale

BRONZE: Chinook Rye Pale Ale | Ace Brewing Co. | British Columbia

SILVER: Principal | Schoolhouse Brewery | Nova Scotia

GOLD: Campout West Coast Pale Ale | Fernie Brewing Co. | British Columbia

Honourable Mention – Bantam | Long Bay Brewery | New Brunswick

Wheat Beer – North American Style

BRONZE: Long Hop Tropical Pale Ale | Long Hop Brewing Co | Alberta

SILVER: Blanche Orange et Coriandre | Oxymore Microbrasserie | Québec

GOLD: Village Wit | Village Brewery | Alberta

American Style India Pale Ale

BRONZE: Big Lift | Brightwood Brewery | Nova Scotia

SILVER: Naked Fox IPA | Main Street Brewing | British Columbia

GOLD: Jurassic IPA | Cameron’s Brewing Company | Ontario

New England Style India Pale Ale

BRONZE: High Knoll Hazy IPA | Tinhouse Brewing Inc. | British Columbia

SILVER: No. 45 | Cassel Brewery | Ontario

GOLD: Vau-Do | Microbrasserie Trois Lacs Inc. | Quebec

Honourable Mention – Electric Mayhem DDHIPA | Ridge Rock Brewing Company | Ontario

Session India Pale Ale

BRONZE: Jam Session | Microbrasserie Trois Lacs Inc. | Quebec

SILVER: The Starter | Four Father’s Brewing | Ontario

GOLD: Ready Paler Two – Session IPA | Analog Brewing Company Inc | Alberta

American Style Imperial India Pale Ale

BRONZE: Fracture | Amsterdam Brewing Co. | Ontario

SILVER: One Love | OverHop Brewing Corp. | Quebec

GOLD: Parkman Ave | Copper Bottom Brewing | Prince Edward Island

Honourable Mention – Jellyfish Magician | Beere Brewing Company | British Columbia

American Belgo-Style Ale

BRONZE: Shacklands Brave Noise | Shacklands Brewing Co. | Ontario

SILVER: Daystar | Shacklands Brewing Co. | Ontario

GOLD: Obscure Monk | Shacklands Brewing Co. | Ontario

American Style Brett Beer

BRONZE: Blood Cut IPA | Low Life Barrel House | Manitoba

SILVER: Wild West Coast IPA | Sawback Brewing Co. | Alberta

GOLD: Strange Resemblance | Strange Fellows Brewing Ltd. | British Columbia

American Style Sour Ale

BRONZE: Arcane Dry Hopped Sour | Propeller Brewing Co. | Nova Scotia

SILVER: The Darkest Timeline: Sour Porter w/ Cherry | Banded Goose Brewing | Ontario

GOLD: Milkshake IPA Sure aux Abricots | Bièrerie Shelton | Quebec

Honey/Maple/Alternative Sugar Lager or Ale

BRONZE: Humble Hive Brown Ale | East Van Brewing | British Columbia

SILVER: DIPA Série du Chantier #3 | Microbrasserie Le Temps d’une Pinte | Quebec

GOLD: Miss Maple | Microbrasserie Trois Lacs Inc. | Quebec

Fruit Beer or Field Beer

BRONZE: Hibiscus Lime Gose | Pile O’ Bones Brewing | Saskatchewan

SILVER: Le Fruit Défendu | Brasserie Vrooden Inc. | Quebec

GOLD: Dwarf Sour Cherry Fruited Saison | Blindman Brewing | Alberta

Honourable Mention – Scrumpers Triple Berry Sour | Smugglers Trail Caskworks | British Columbia

Gluten Free Beer

BRONZE: Glutenberg Blanche | Glutenberg | Quebec

SILVER: Glutenberg Session IPA | Glutenberg | Quebec

GOLD: Glutenberg Rousse | Glutenberg | Quebec

Session Ale

BRONZE: Gladstone Belgian Single | Gladstone Brewing Co. | British Columbia

SILVER: Public House Mild Porter | Snake Lake Brewing Company | Alberta

GOLD: Lazy River | Howe Sound Brewing | British Columbia

Experimental Beer

BRONZE: By & By Pinot Noir Tripel | Merit Brewing Co. | Ontario

SILVER: Waterloo Chocolate Hazelnut Porter | Waterloo Brewing | Ontario

GOLD:Nowhere: BlauFrankisch | Merit Brewing Co. | Ontario

Herb and Spice Beer

BRONZE: Songe épicé | Avant Garde Artisans brasseurs | Quebec

SILVER: Ippon – Ginger and Sansho Pepper | Bière Ippon | Quebec

GOLD: Ultra Destroyer | Howe Sound Brewing | British Columbia

Honourable Mention – Her Majesty’s Service Earl Grey Kölsch | Township 24 Brewing | Alberta

Smoked Beer

BRONZE: Smoked Porter | Iron Road Brewing | British Columbia

SILVER: Huldufólk | Little Beasts Brewing Company | Ontario

GOLD: Sparkchaser | Twin City Brewing Company | British Columbia

Barley Wine-Style Ale

BRONZE: Scotch Ale | Sons Of Kent Brewing Co. | Ontario

SILVER: Afterhours Barley Wine | PEI Brewing Company | Prince Edward Island

GOLD: Barleywine | Sooke Brewing Company | British Columbia

Honourable Mention – Batch #100 Estate Barleywine | Barnside Brewing Co. | British Columbia

Wood and Barrel-Aged Beer – Pale to Amber / Dark

BRONZE: Tequila Barrel-Aged Chiquita | Town Square Brewing Co. | Alberta

SILVER: Oak Boy | Parallel 49 Brewing | British Columbia

GOLD: Aki No Seishin Impériale | Bière Ippon | Quebec

Wood and Barrel-Aged Strong Beer

BRONZE: Storm Watching | Howe Sound Brewing | British Columbia

SILVER: Double Tempest | Amsterdam Brewing Co. | Ontario

GOLD: Monolith | Howe Sound Brewing | British Columbia

Honourable Mention – Back Pocket | The Establishment Brewing Company | Alberta

Wood and Barrel-Aged Sour Beer

BRONZE: Lake of Bays Barrel-Aged Series: Brett Oud Bruin | Lake of Bays Brewing Company | Ontario

SILVER: Cherryoperis | Four Winds Brewing Co. | British Columbia

GOLD: Time’s Arrow | Dageraad Brewing Inc. | British Columbia

Flavoured Stout / Porter

BRONZE: Breakfast & Furious | Stray Dog Brewing Company | Ontario

SILVER: UVB-76 Maksim | Wellington Brewery | Ontario

GOLD: Toasted Coconut Imperial Stout | Steamworks Brewing Co. | British Columbia

Honourable Mention – Boris Arabica | Strange Fellows Brewing Ltd. | British Columbia

Low Alcohol Beer (<1.1%)

BRONZE: NANO BLONDE | Oshlag | Quebec

SILVER: Stone Sofa Kölsch | One For The Road Brewing Co. | Alberta

GOLD: NANO IPA | Oshlag | Quebec

Specialty IPA

BRONZE: 5th Birthday Double IPA | Canmore Brewing Company Ltd. | Alberta

SILVER: Hip As Funk | Moon Under Water | British Columbia

GOLD: Angry Chipmunk | Boshkung Brewing Co. | Ontario

Historic/Regional Beers

BRONZE: The Bearded Prospector | Full Beard Brewing Co. Inc. | Ontario

SILVER: Backyard IPA | Whistle Buoy Brewing Co. | British Columbia

GOLD: Grodziskie | Thornbury Craft Co. | Ontario

Honourable Mention – Grätzer | Bièrerie Shelton | Quebec

BEER OF THE YEAR

Faber | Microbrasserie La Souche | Québec

BREWERY OF THE YEAR

Howe Sound Brewing Company | British Columbia

Thoughts, comments, new beer to try? Let me know.

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: