2020 Canadian Brewing Awards Winners

The 2020 Canadian Brewing Awards were finally given out on September 12th, 2020, via a virtual awards festival, and while it was an odd way to celebrate, it seemed to just fit with the new normal. It also meant that while the event was to be held in Victoria, B.C., back in May, folks on the West Coast will have to wait a little while longer to host, as the 2021 event is slated to be held in Quebec City.

As far as the awards, there were some big wins, especially in Alberta, with Common Crown Brewing taking home Brewery of the Year, and in Quebec, where Glutenberg won the honour of Beer of the Year with their gluten free Red Ale.

Closer to home, BC took home 43 awards, a slight drop compared to last year, but this is more likely due to everyone else catching up rather than a decline in local quality. It would also be interesting to see how the pandemic affected the number of entries sent in compared to previous years as well.

Whitetooth Brewing, based out of Golden, was definitely the standout in the Province, taking home five awards, including four in Belgian-inspired styles to go along with their gold in North American Style Pale Ale.

On the Island, a number of breweries took home hardware, or are waiting for it to be shipped to them, I guess, including Moon Under Water Brewpub, Lighthouse Brewing, Ace Brewing, Salt Spring Island Ales, White Sails Brewing, Sooke Brewing Co., Phillips Brewing., and two big wins for Longwood Brewery in Nanaimo.

Winners are listed below, with BC Breweries highlighted.

European Style Lager (Pilsner)

BRONZE: Pixel Pils | Fuggles & Warlock Craftworks | British Columbia

SILVER: Bohemian Style Pilsner | Flora Hall Brewing | Ontario

GOLD: Kinabik Pilsner | Snake Lake Brewing Company | Alberta

European Style Amber to Dark Lager

BRONZE: Ladder Run Amber Lager | Thornbury Village Craft Brewery | Ontario

SILVER: Fahr Copper | Brauerei Fahr | Alberta

GOLD: Fahr Munich | Brauerei Fahr | Alberta

Bock – Traditional German Style

BRONZE: Bringing Sexy Bock | Garrison Brewing Company | Nova Scotia

SILVER: BEER 101 BOCK | Niagara College Teaching Brewery | Ontario

GOLD: Elevator Dopplebock | Hell’s Basement Brewery Inc. | Alberta

Kellerbier/Zwickelbier

BRONZE: POTTS PILSNER | Moon Under Water Brewery | British Columbia

SILVER: Hazy Blonde | Old Flame Brewing Company | Ontario

GOLD: Rockwell Pilsner | The Collingwood Brewery | Ontario

German Style Kolsch

BRONZE: Köl Story Bro Kölsch | Brewhall Beer Co. | British Columbia

SILVER: Lighthorse Lagered Ale | Bogside Brewing | Prince Edward Island

GOLD: Rhine Stone Cowboy Kolsch Style Ale | Big Rock Brewery | Alberta

Wheat Beer – Belgian Style (Wit)

BRONZE: SNOangel | SNO Microbrasserie | Québec

SILVER: Farmer’s Tan Belgian White | Brewsters Brewing Company | Alberta

GOLD: Jongleur | Strange Fellows Brewing | British Columbia

Wheat Beer – German Style (Weiss)

BRONZE: Fahr Hefe | Brauerei Fahr | Alberta

SILVER: Wheat Kings County | Bogside Brewing | Prince Edward Island

GOLD: Beautiful Aurelia | Foundry Brewing Inc | Ontario

Baltic Porter

BRONZE: Vistula | Altitude Beer Inc | British Columbia

SILVER: Baltistar Galactiporter | Bent Stick Brewing Co. | Alberta

GOLD: Two Rivers Baltic Porter | Tatamagouche Brewing Company | Nova Scotia

Belgian-Style Dubbel or Quadrupel

BRONZE: Gros mollet | Microbrasserie du Lac St-Jean | Québec

SILVER: Mic Drop | Inner City Brewing | Alberta

GOLD: Directissima Dubbel | Whitetooth Brewing Company Ltd. | British Columbia

Belgian-Style Tripel

BRONZE: Trepanation Tripel | Whitetooth Brewing Company Ltd. | British Columbia

SILVER: Soap Box Preacher | Inner City Brewing | Alberta

GOLD: HAMMER OF THE DAWN | Indie Alehouse | Ontario

Belgian-Style Abbey Ale / Pale Ale

BRONZE: Burnabarian | Dageraad Brewing | British Columbia

SILVER: La Tenace Belgian Single | Whitetooth Brewing Company Ltd. | British Columbia

GOLD: Marigold | Clifford Brewing Company | Ontario

Belgian-Style Strong Ale Pale / Dark / Specialty

BRONZE: Belgian Blond | Sooke Brewing Co. | British Columbia

SILVER: Mons d’abbaye Blonde | Belgh Brasse | Québec

GOLD: Cousin Eddie’s | Cassel Brewery | Ontario

French and Belgian Style Saison

BRONZE: 18 Juillet 1853 | Siboire | Québec

SILVER: La petite duchesse | Little Beasts Brewing Company | Ontario

GOLD: Saison du Djâbe | Les Brasseurs du Petit-Sault | New Brunswick

Belgian-Style Brett Beer

BRONZE: Funk et Furie | Avant-Garde artisans brasseurs | Québec

SILVER: Square One | Tatamagouche Brewing Company | Nova Scotia

GOLD: Name TBD | Royal City Brewing Co. | Ontario

German-Style Sour Ale Berliner-Style Weisse or Gose

BRONZE: Saltwater Cowboy Gose | Tatamagouche Brewing Company | Nova Scotia

SILVER: Limoilou Beach | Microbrasserie La Souche | Québec

GOLD: Cool As | Cabin Brewing Company | Alberta

Belgian-Style Sour Ale – Flanders Red Ale , Oud Bruin , Lambic / Gueuze , Fruit Lambic

BRONZE: Profondo Rosso | Parallel 49 Brewing Company | British Columbia

SILVER: Mueuze | Meuse Brewing Company Inc. | Ontario

GOLD: Pic-Barrique (2020) | Microbrasserie Le Prospecteur | Québec

Porter

BRONZE: STEADFAST | Tooth and Nail Brewing Company | Ontario

SILVER: Old Man Winter Porter | Ribstone Creek Brewery | Alberta

GOLD: Brick and Mortar Porter | Medicine Hat Brewing Company | Alberta

Brown Ale

BRONZE: Woodnutt Brown Ale | Coast Mountain Brewing | British Columbia

SILVER: Brown ale de seigle | Microbrasserie Pit Caribou | Québec

GOLD: Coppersmith Brown Ale | Common Crown Brewing Co. | Alberta

Scotch Ale

BRONZE: Rob Roy Scotch Ale | Walkerville Brewery | Ontario

SILVER: Hellroaring Scottish ale | Fisher Peak Brewing Company | British Columbia

GOLD: Andys Wee Heavy | Common Crown Brewing Co. | Alberta

English Style Pale Ale

BRONZE: Free Range Country Ale | Farm Country Brewing | British Columbia

SILVER: Honey Hop Pale Ale | Longwood Brewery | British Columbia

GOLD: Steam Whistle Pale Ale | Steam Whistle Brewing | Ontario

English Bitters – Ordinary or Special Bitters / Best Bitter or ESB

BRONZE: Iconic Bitter | Warehouse Brewing Company | Saskatchewan

SILVER: Gros Pin | Microbrasserie La Souche | Québec

GOLD: Best | Henderson Brewing Co. | Ontario

Sweet Stout or Cream Stout

BRONZE: Chocolate Milk Stout | Wellington Brewery | Ontario

SILVER: Easy Stout | Walkerville Brewery | Ontario

GOLD: Stout Milkshake | Vox Populi | Québec

Oatmeal Stout

BRONZE: Collectively Smashed | Inner City Brewing | Alberta

SILVER: Blackmail | Strange Fellows Brewing | British Columbia

GOLD: Gentlemen’s Stout | Medicine Hat Brewing Company | Alberta

Dry Stout

BRONZE: Woodhouse Stout beer | Woodhouse Brewing | Ontario

SILVER: Davy Jones Nitro | Corsaire Microbrasserie | Québec

GOLD: Angus Stout | 9 Mile Legacy Brewing Co. | Saskatchewan

Imperial Stout

BRONZE: Tempest | Amsterdam Brewing Company | Ontario

SILVER: Imperial Oatmeal Stout | Barnside Brewing Co. | British Columbia

GOLD: Liquid Lullaby Imperial Stout | Town Square Brewing | Alberta

English Style India Pale Ale

BRONZE: La Bittt à Tibi IPA | Belgh Brasse | Québec

SILVER: Geronimo IPA | Walkerville Brewery | Ontario

GOLD: Englishish IPA | District Brewing Co | Saskatchewan

North American Style Lager

BRONZE: Red Racer Lager | Red Racer | British Columbia

SILVER: Twin City | Medicine Hat Brewing Company | Alberta

GOLD: Crispy Buoy | Tapworks Brewing Company | British Columbia

North American Style Premium Lager

BRONZE: Craft Lager – Canadian Style Lager | Big Rock Brewery | Alberta

SILVER: Beach Chair Lager | PEI Brewing Company | Prince Edward Island

GOLD: Blonde | Old Flame Brewing Company | Ontario

North American Style Amber Lager

BRONZE: Pond Surfer California Common | Town Square Brewing | Alberta

SILVER: SNOfox | SNO Microbrasserie | Québec

GOLD: The Wobbly Code | Electric Bicycle Brewing | British Columbia

Light (Calorie-Reduced) Lager

BRONZE: Cracked Canoe | Moosehead Breweries | New Brunswick

SILVER: Light Eh! Lager | Kingsville Brewing Company | Ontario

GOLD: Death Wave Lager | Sea Change Brewing Co. | Alberta

Cream Ale

BRONZE: Roger That | Overflow Brewing Company | Ontario

SILVER: Cream Ale | Anderson Craft Ales | Ontario

GOLD: The Specialist | Tire Shack Brewing Co. | New Brunswick

North American Style – Amber / Red Ale

BRONZE: Round Trip Amber Ale | Red Truck Beer Company | British Columbia

SILVER: Rodeo Red Ale | Big Ridge Brewing | British Columbia

GOLD: Varsity Hall Red Ale | Snake Lake Brewing Company | Alberta

North American Style – Blonde or Golden Ale

BRONZE: Nokomis Golden Ale | Nokomis Craft Ales | Saskatchewan

SILVER: La Libertine | La Voie Maltée | Québec

GOLD: Belmont Village | Red Circle Brewing Co. | Ontario

American Style Black Ale

BRONZE: Snake Island Cascadian Dark Ale | White Sails Brewing Ltd. | British Columbia

SILVER: Cascadian Dark Ale | Blindman Brewing | Alberta

GOLD: Black Rock | Stack Brewing | Ontario

North American Style Pale Ale

BRONZE: Method West Coast Pale Ale | Deep Cove Brewers and Distillers | British Columbia

SILVER: Uncle Leo’s Sunburst | Uncle Leo’s Brewery | Nova Scotia

GOLD: Sickbird Northwest Pale Ale | Whitetooth Brewing Company Ltd. | British Columbia

Wheat Beer – North American Style

BRONZE: Smooth Sail Summer Ale | Walkerville Brewery | Ontario

SILVER: Grasshopper Wheat Ale | Big Rock Brewery | Alberta

GOLD: Ploughman Wheat Ale | Common Crown Brewing Co. | Alberta

American Style India Pale Ale

BRONZE: La Racoleuse | La Voie Maltée | Québec

SILVER: Jet Fuel IPA | Ace Brewing Company | British Columbia

GOLD: Filthy Dirty | Parallel 49 Brewing Company | British Columbia

New England Style India Pale Ale

BRONZE: Ring Pop | Eighty-Eight Brewing Company | Alberta

SILVER: Creature Feature | Good Robot Brewing | Nova Scotia

GOLD: Presta | Siboire | Québec

Session India Pale Ale

BRONZE: White IPA | Pile O’ Bones Brewing | Saskatchewan

SILVER: Beep Beep | Steel & Oak Brewing Co. | British Columbia

GOLD: Glitter Bomb Hazy Pale Ale | Phillips Brewing & Malting Co. | British Columbia

American Style Imperial India Pale Ale

BRONZE: Faces Double IPA | Wellington Brewery | Ontario

SILVER: Parkman Ave | Copper Bottom Brewing | Prince Edward Island

GOLD: Deep Thoughts | Triple IPA | Another Beer Company | British Columbia

American Belgo-Style Ale

BRONZE: Jordan Harbour Belgian Pale Ale | Bench Brewing Company | Ontario

SILVER: Bootsy | House of Funk Brewing | British Columbia

GOLD: Icefields Belgian-Inspired Pale Ale | Whitetooth Brewing Company Ltd. | British Columbia

American Style Brett Beer

BRONZE: Mr Natural | Brassneck | British Columbia

SILVER: Tropicale IPA | Brasserie Dunham | Québec

GOLD: Hedgerow | Strange Fellows Brewing | British Columbia

American Style Sour Ale

BRONZE: Hawk Tail Lemon Kveik Sour | Hawk Tail Brewery | Alberta

SILVER: Goses and Goblins | Analog Brewing Company | Alberta

GOLD: Super Fusion | The Establishment Brewing Company | Alberta

Special Honey / Maple Lager or Ale

BRONZE: Bear Paw Honey Lager | Whistler Brewing Company | British Columbia

SILVER: Honey Brown – Amber Lager | Big Rock Brewery | Alberta

GOLD: Rousse à l’érable | Ferme Brasserie Schoune | Québec

Fruit / Fruit Wheat / Field / Pumpkin Beer

BRONZE: Dwarf Sour Cherry Saison | Blindman Brewing | Alberta

SILVER: Creamsicle Ale | Medicine Hat Brewing Company | Alberta

GOLD: La Classic Rosé | Brasseux d’la Cote | New Brunswick

Gluten Free Beer

BRONZE: Glutenberg Gose | Glutenberg | Québec

SILVER: Forager Gluten Free Lager | Whistler Brewing Company | British Columbia

GOLD: Glutenberg Red | Glutenberg | Québec

Session Ale

BRONZE: Setting Day | PEI Brewing Company | Prince Edward Island

SILVER: Azacca Session IPA | Propeller Brewing Company | Nova Scotia

GOLD: Abbey Lane English Mild | Ribstone Creek Brewery | Alberta

Experimental Beer

BRONZE: Lawyers Guns & Honey | Bent Stick Brewing Co. | Alberta

SILVER: Red Racer Street Legal IPA | Red Racer | British Columbia

GOLD: Moosehead Shaker Tropical Pina Colada | Moosehead Breweries | New Brunswick

Herb and Spice Beer

BRONZE: Fireside | Salt Spring Island Ales Brewery | British Columbia

SILVER: Nightwatch Coffee Lager | Lighthouse Brewing Company | British Columbia

GOLD: Aki No Seishin | Ippon | Québec

Smoked Beer

BRONZE: Das Winter Projekt | Frampton Brasse | Québec

SILVER: Moosehead Small Batch Rauchbier | Moosehead Breweries | New Brunswick

GOLD: Prairie Fire Rauchbier | Town Square Brewing | Alberta

Barley Wine-Style Ale – English Style / American Style

BRONZE: BarleyWine édition 2019 | Ferme Brasserie Schoune | Québec

SILVER: Perepllut Barley Wine | Blindman Brewing | Alberta

GOLD: Barrel Aged Ape Index Barley Wine | The OT Brewing Company | Alberta

Wood and Barrel-Aged Beer – Pale to Amber / Dark

BRONZE: Four Barrels | Red Circle Brewing Co. | Ontario

SILVER: Entropy Series No. 12 – Old Bretts | Dageraad Brewing | British Columbia

GOLD: Bourbon Barrel Imperial Stout | Russell Brewing Company | British Columbia

Wood and Barrel-Aged Strong Beer

BRONZE: Aki No Seishin- Imperial | Ippon | Québec

SILVER: BBA Triple Stout | Longwood Brewery | British Columbia

GOLD: Tempestarii Sour Cherry Saison | Low Life Barrelhouse | Manitoba

Wood and Barrel-Aged Sour Beer

BRONZE: FOUR Barrel-Aged Golden Sour w/ Plum & Lingonberry | Foamers’ Folly Brewing | British Columbia

SILVER: Uncertainty Principle No. 6 | Nickel Brook Brewing Company | Ontario

GOLD: Abricotine | Microbrasserie La Souche | Québec

Flavoured Stout / Porter

BRONZE: Hazelnut Coffee Stout | Publican House Brewery | Ontario

SILVER: Birds of a Feather | Little Beasts Brewing Company | Ontario

GOLD: UVB-76 Maksim | Wellington Brewery | Ontario

BEER OF THE YEAR

Glutenberg Red | Glutenberg | Québec

BREWERY OF THE YEAR

Common Crown Brewing Co | Alberta